New Products
Product Search
  By ID
By Name / Keyword
Control Cable Control Cable
With Shield Foil
With Shield Foil + Braid
Communication Cable
Special Cable
Network Cable Network Cable
Structured Cabling System
Fiber Optic Cabling System
Computer Cable
Cable Assemblies
Rack - Open Rack
Rack - Standard Rack
Rack - Wall Mount
Rack - Rack Accessories
Tools & Accessories
Building Cable Building Cable
Building and Audio
Fire Alarm
Coaxial Cable
Security/Alarm Cables
Tools & Accessories
Member Login
Catalog Request
Dealer List
Tech Support
About Us
  Company Profile
  Site References
  Channel Link Performance Guarantee
Contact Us

Technical Support


Technical References

ความรู้สนับสนุนด้านเทคนิค : Technical References

LENSO: Technical References


10BASE-T is an IEEE 802.3 standard for operating
10 Mbps Ethernet local area network
(LANs) on
unshielded twisted-pair cabling. Some advantages
10BASE-T has over the original coax-based Ethernet
LANs include the possible use of existing building
, lower cost, and elimination of network failure
due to main bus failures. 10BASE-T network requires
a minimum of category 3 cable and connecting hardware
for proper operation. The overall system consists of a
central cabling hub that is connected in a star-wired
configuration to individual workstations containing a
Network Interface Card
(NIC) with either an internal or
external transceiver.


The IEEE has developed a set of standards for the
operation of a 100 Mbps Ethernet Network. The three
additions to the 802.3 document are 10BASE-TX
, and 10BASE-T4. 100BASE-TX is designed
to operate over two pairs of category 5 UPT cabling.
100BASE-FX is designed to operate over two optical
, and 100BASE-T4 is designed to operate over
four pairs of category 3 or 5
, UTP, SCTP or STP cabling.
The network consists of a central hub that is connected
in a star-wired configuration to individual workstations
containing a network interface card. The IEEE 802.3
100BASE-T standard recommends the use of category 5
UTP cabling for network implementation. Category 5
structured cabling that is compliant with the TIA/EIA
568-A standard will fully support a 100BASE-T network.

1000BASE-T (Copper)

The IEEE 802.3ab taskforce is developing a gigabit
Ethernet solution that support 1 gigabit per second
(Gbps) transmission rates over 4-pairs of category 5
UTP cable. *The 1000BASE-T implementations will
utilize new technology and new signal encoding
schemes in order to satisfy their high bit rate objectives.
1000BASE-T solutions will be backward compatible
with 10BASE-T and 100BASE-T technologies.

*Gigabit Ethernet over copper will be supported by
the TIA and ISO worst case 100m channel topology
and is expected to be supported by installed category 5
legacy cabling. We recommends category 6 or 5e
cabling for new installations.

1000BASE-SX/LX (Fiber)

The IEEE 802.3z taskforce has developed a gigabit
Ethernet solution over fiber that supports half and
full-duplex transmission at speeds of 1 Gbps
The 1000BASE-SX standard was developed to support
lower cost multimode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-
length backbone applications. The 1000BASE-SX
standard support the limited of length multimode fiber.
The 1000BASE-LX standard was developed to support
longer-length multimode building fiber backbones and
singlemode campus backbones. The 1000BASE-LX
standard supports multimode lengths of 550m and
singlemode lengths of  3km.

ATM Solution

A synchronous Transfer Mode, ATM, is an emerging
network standard designed for high-speed
, bandwidth-
intensive communication for a wide range of service-voice
, still image, or motion video. The ATM Forum has
approved multiple data rates and media types for ATM
networks. The use of 4-pair
, category 5 UTP cabling is
recommended because it will support all twisted-pair
based ATM proposals. The network will use a star-wired
configuration with link distances of up to 100 meters.
, ATM product are available that allow ScTP,
, UTP (Categories 3, 4 and 5), optical fiber, and
coaxial cable to be used. However
, while all these media
type are supported
, not all support the same transmission
speeds. ATM transmission speeds range from 25 Mbps to
2.4 Gbps.


สำหรับ ท่านที่สนใจต้องการแคตตาล็อกสินค้า และ สอบถามรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติม กรุณาติดต่อได้ที่ บจก. เค.พี. เทรดดิ้ง กรุ๊ป
โทร 02-7352500 ทุกวันทำการ
จันทร์ - ศุกร์ 8.30 -17.00 น.  และ วันเสาร์ 8.30 - 12.00 น
Web Links: 9apartment.com | Bangsaiagro.com | kpgroupthailand | stapana.net |
thaiedtechnology.com | pinnacle-mall | en.9apartment.com | mastercolour-paint.com | atresidence.com
Home | New Products | Promotion | Products | Tech Support | Dealer | About Us | Contact Us
Copyright ©  2003-2008 Cablethailand.com. All right reserved.